Redbridge Pillboxes

One of two pillboxes under Redbridge Causeway to create railblock. This pillbox is built into the West edge of the bridge arch. Credit NFNPA. Photo taken November 2013

Various defensive points were established in order to slow any potential German advance, giving time for allied reinforcements to move to the area. These sites were usually centred on major road junctions, bridges or natural features that, if obstructed, would delay German forces. These included anti-tank islands, usually made up of bunkers, roadblocks, trenches and, in the event of a withdrawal being necessary, explosives that could be used to demolish a bridge or road altogether. One such anti-tank island was established at Totton (on the Redbridge Causeway).

Two pillboxes from the antitank Island have survived under Redbridge Causeway covering both railway approaches to the bridge.

PLEASE NOTE THIS PILLBOX IS ON PRIVATE LAND. THERE IS NO ACCESS WITHOUT LANDOWNERS PERMISSION

If you have anymore information about these pill boxes or others please add your comments below or contact us on archaeology@newforestnpa.gov.uk

If you have anymore information about this or other local pillboxes please add your comments below or contact us on archaeology@newforestnpa.gov.uk

Further New Forest Pillboxes

Milford on Sea