Ashley Pillbox

Ashley type 23 Pillbox. Credit NFNPA. Photo taken November 2013 Looking North.

A type 24 pill box is located in a private field in Ashley facing south. This would have been part of a network of pill boxes including Taddiford Gap and Milford On Sea, protecting against any potential invasion on the beaches of Hampshire.

Pillbox Key facts

Official designation: FW3/24
Shape: Irregular hexagonal
Five faces of 8ft (2.4m) in length externally and a rear face of 13ft (3.96m) with two rifle loops and an entrance 2ft (61cm) wide.

Those with thinner walls (up to 15ins) have rifle embrasures built in; the thicker-walled version (up to 24ins) has pre-formed embrasures designed to accommodate light machine guns (LMG’s).

PLEASE NOTE THIS PILLBOX IS ON PRIVATE LAND. THERE IS NO ACCESS WITHOUT LANDOWNERS PERMISSION

If you have anymore information about this pillbox please add your comments below or contact us on archaeology@newforestnpa.gov.uk

If you have anymore information about this or other local pillboxes please add your comments below or contact us on archaeology@newforestnpa.gov.uk

Further New Forest Pillboxes

Milford on Sea