Hurst Castle 1902. Plans and sections of twelve-pounder gun battery

Plan of 1902 new battery. Credit: National Archives. WORK 31-710

The National Archives holds a set of plans from July 1902 show a new battery added on top of the 1870 west wing of Hurst Castle to update the castle in line with increased boat speeds. The new addition was a Quick Firing Battery with an integral electrical searchlight position. The plans show the original arrangement of the battery prior to amendments during the first and second world war.

Two emplacements, each fronted by a sloped glacis, allowed for two 12pdr QF guns on barbette mountings (i.e. gun fired directly over low parapet). The walls of the emplacements were formed in mass concrete and at the rear incorporated recesses for shells and cartridges, fronted by steel doors. Concrete steps with handrails formed from gas pipe provided access to the raised platform of each emplacement.

From left to right on the plan you can see the battery command post the east 12pdr QF gun emplacement, the shelter, the electric searchlight emplacement, and the west 12pdr QF gun emplacement.

You can see some of the battery in place in a photo of the castle taken from the sea in 1903 here: Hurst Castle in 1903

WORK 31/710

8 July 1902

Description: Portsmouth Defences: Hurst Castle. Plans and sections of twelve-pounder gun emplacements, Director’s station, and shelters, on west wing and keep (No 23). Scale: 1 inch to 10 feet. Signed by Lieutenant Colonel A H Bagnold, Commanding Royal Engineer, Isle of Wight.

You can discover more articles about Hurst Castle on New Forest Knowledge by visiting: Hurst Castle – Overview