SRA1 – Saunders Roe Jet Flying Boat

SR A1 during a test flight piloted by Eric 'Winkle' Brown. Credit:Mike Pitts

The Saunders-Roe SR./A.1 was a prototype flying boat fighter aircraft designed and built by Saunders-Roe. It was tested by the Royal Air Force shortly after World War II with the intention to provide a fast seaplane which would be ideally suited to conditions in the Pacific theatre, and could turn any relatively calm area of coast into an airbase.

Although the aircraft never received an official name, it was referred to by company workers as “Squirt”.

The first prototype TG263, piloted by Geoffrey Tyson, flew on 16 July 1947 and completed several powered test flights on and over water in the period following. It was found to offer strong performance and good handling characteristics. During one test flight, both engines failed the pilot, forcing the aircraft into a rather precarious – though successful for the pilot and aircraft – unpowered landing. Poor weather then delayed additional testing for the short term.

The second prototype – TG267 – was finally on hand to further the testing phase for SARO. Its first flight was recorded on April 30th, 1948 but this airframe only saw limited action. However, the programme suffered a severe – and fatal – setback on September 17th, 1949 when TG267 was lost during manoeuvres (killing its test pilot in the process).

The third, and final, prototype of the series became TG271 which was given more powerful Beryl turbojet engines to help it achieve better performance recorded its first flight on August 17th, 1948 and it was later wooing crowds over Farnborough in September during the classic British-hosted air show. It was this airframe that managed to record a maximum recorded speed of 624 miles per hour during dive testing. Unfortunately, TG271 was also lost when, upon landing in the Solent, its hull was pierced by something in the water, causing it to cartwheel several times split open and take on water and sink. The pilot Eric ‘Winkle’ Brown was luckily dragged unconscious from the wreckage and survived, but the aircraft was a complete loss.

With only TG263 remaining, testing continued into the early 1950s though with far more reduced interest on the part of the Royal Air Force – particularly with the rise in improved land-based and carried-based fighter forms. The programme was eventually written off and not furthered beyond the three airframes contracted for. The dedicated flying boat fighter age never was as it gave way to more advanced, jet-powered swept-wing concepts appearing throughout the world.

The first prototype, serial number TG263, has been preserved and is on display at Solent Sky aviation museum in Southampton. Both other aircraft (TG267 and TG271) were lost in accidents during the four-year flight test programme.

Saunders Roe Jet Flying Boat (1947)

FILM ID:2403.16 – Film available on British Pathe

Description: Various repeated shots of the new Saunders Roe jet flying boat in flight, landing on water and taking off, during her first flying tests believed to be in the Solent. Two men in front of the microphone, older man is saying that he is very pleased with test results of the new flying boat – natural sound. He then asks the younger man, test pilot Geoffrey Tyson what he thinks. CU. Jeffrey Tyson speaking- natural sound. He is also pleased, no major troubles to worry about.