Supermarine Southampton: Showing the Royal Air Force Flag

Supermarine Southampton, british seaplane, 1925

The Supermarine Southampton was a 1920s British flying boat designed by R J Mitchell, one of the most successful flying boats of the interwar period. Based on the Supermarine Swan, it was a twin-engine biplane flying boat, with the tractor engines mounted between the wings. In total 83 were built between it’s first flight on 10 March 1925 and 1934.

Supermarine Southamptons first entered RAF service in August 1925 with No. 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight at RAF Calshot. In a series of “showing the flag” flights, the type quickly became famous for long-distance formation flights; the most notable was a 43,500 km (27,000 mi) expedition in 1927 and 1928. It was carried out by four Southamptons of the Far East Flight, setting out from Felixstowe via the Mediterranean and India to Singapore.

FIlm footage available from British Pathe shows one of these ‘Showing the Flag’ trips with four Southamptons leaving from RAF Calshot for a tour of Baltic Sea Ports in 1930.

Showing the Royal Air Force Flag, 1930

FILM ID:721.26

Full title reads: “Calshot. ‘Showing the (Royal Air Force) Flag’ 4 of our mighty flying boats leave for tour of Baltic sea ports.”

Calshot, Hampshire.

Pan along line of four flying boats (currently with wheels on) as they sit on the concrete in front of aircraft hangers. The planes are being prepared for their long flight. The RAF Planes are moved out onto the water and slowly make their way up to take off speed. We see the planes flying off to the Baltic in formation.