D-Day Camps in Penerley Woods. Marshalling Camp B3 and B4

Overlord Administrative Map 1944 - Area B, which covers the New Forest. Credit: D-Day Museum, Portsmouth

These photos show the Administrative map for the build up to D Day.

Two camps are marked at Penerley Woods identified as Marshalling Camp B.3 (B3, B-3) and B.4 (B4, B-4), on an Area B Overlord Administrative Map.

The war diary (WO166/15156) of the 9th Somerset Light Infantry who were responsible for staffing camps B.3 and B.4 in May 1944 includes a sketch map of the camps in Appendix B.

The diaries includes some of the following entries (Image attached):

26th May 1944: ‘Camps sealed for Exercise Overlord’

4th June 1944: A.M – ‘Bde. Comd. Brigadier A. E. Snow O.B.E addressed all ranks in camp on completion of embarkation of the troops for Exercise OVERLORD and thanked them for their part in the operation’

4th June 1944: P.M – ‘Visit to hards by members of static staffs U.S and British to see the shipping for Exercise OVERLORD’

6th June 1944: ‘”D” Day. Invasion of Europe commenced’

9th June 1944: ‘First American Transit troops arrived in camp B.3 and B.4’