Lepe caisson launch slipway and support foundations.

Slipway 'bay' where the caisson weight is transferred from rail to slipway.
Author: B Norman

The D-Day landings in June 1944 were reliant on the Mulberry Harbours.  These were made up of many components including six type B2 phoenix caissons (2861 tons) that were built and launched at Lepe.

The concrete foundations at this location were a key part of the method of launching caissons at Lepe. The foundations shown are the points at which the weight of the caisson is transferred from a continuous rail (the production line) to the launch slipway.

The following links include a representation of the caisson launches, a site video showing the remains of the foundations (May 2017) and also some photogrammetry of one foundation (where the weight of the caisson was transferred from rail to slipway).

3D Interpretative Model of the Phoenix Caisson launching via my Sketchfab