Tree Charms or ‘Witch Marks’

Author: Nfknowledge

Tree Charms or sometimes called ‘witch marks’ are found carved into trees in the New Forest, together with a range of other tree-carved symbols (known as arbor glyphs). Although these are hard to date, the examples found so far in the New Forest are likely to be at least 100 years old. The term ‘witch-mark’ can be misleading as it suggests the marks were created by witches – but in fact it refers to the belief that the marks repelled malign forces. Daemon-like characters have also been found carved onto trees in the New Forest, such as the below found near Burley, and it’s quite possible that some of these symbols were carved by charcoal burners too, who spent much time living deep in the Forest and were known to hold their own ancient knowledge.

New glyphs are being found all the time. The New Forest National Park Authority are currently running a public-led survey of ancient tree graffiti which you can view at: https://www.newforestnpa.gov.uk/tree-graffiti/

– Vikki Bramshaw, author of the book ‘New Forest Folklore, Traditions & Charms’

What3Words Address: ///weeds.miles.driveways