Building Charms or ‘Witch Marks’

Ritualistic Burn Marks - Ghost Flames, Queen's House (now King's House) Lyndhurst
Author: Nfknowledge

There are a number of interesting symbols found etched into the buildings in the New Forest. The charms can be found on fireplace mantels, ceiling beams, and door and window frames.

The purpose of the charm varied depending on what symbol was used and where it was carved, but in general they were evil-averting symbols believed to ward off evil spirits. They are sometimes called ‘witch-marks’, but this term can be misleading as it suggests the marks were created by witches, in fact many different people from all walks of life carved these symbols.

Old houses, pubs, and churches are natural places to find apotropaic marks, and all needing similar spiritual protection. One of the most intriguing finds so far in the New Forest may be at Queens House in Lyndhurst, which adjoins the Verderers Court. Here we find a half-finished hexafoil (a good-luck charm) in the oak mantel of the library room fireplace.

Vikki Bramshaw, author of the book ‘New Forest Folklore, Traditions & Charms

What3Words Address: ///shark.glass.playback