These people are ‘tree worshippers’ – The high priests in this area are known as “Verderers”.

WO 166-774 Appendix B - Hants Div Feb-Nov41. Credit National Archives

Buried within the war diaries of the Hampshire Division from February to November 1941 is a little gem of a passage borrowed from the 1st Canadian Army Tank Brigade war diary.

WO 166/774 details The Hampshire Division from Feb to Nov 1941. It contains General Staff Memoranda No. 18, which covers a few subjects including road blocks and damage to property.

In section 4 ‘Damage to Property’ is the following text

‘At Appx ‘B’ is published an Exercise Instruction issued by the 1 Cdn Army Tank Bde in connection with a scheme in the NEW FOREST.

Attention is drawn to this as being a first class example of the use of the lighter vein in putting across instructions which are apt to be treated as routine and therefore somewhat perfunctory’

The Appendix it refers to can be seen in the main picture linked to this article, but the transcript in full follows below.

Appendix ‘B’ to Hampshire Division General Staff Memoranda No.18

Exercise Instruction No. 3

Political

The area will take places is inhabited by a hardy and independent people. they are generally peaceful, but in the past they have been known as fierce fighters when aroused. They have entertained an attitude of strict neutrality but with general leanings toward the British cause by reason of their love of freedom.

It is most necessary that all ranks are imbued with the idea of not disturbing the susceptibilities of these people. the most likely cause for any dissension or ill feeling, is by upsetting their religious beliefs. These people are “tree worshippers’ and in this regard, the following brief description is given.

• They consider trees of all kinds as a personification of their God, they have been known to take a poor view of those who ruthlessly destroy them. Therefore, every effort must be made NOT to crush down or destroy any trees in harbour areas.
  • The God that they worship is regarded as being blind, but he is provided with eyes through the medium of wildlife in the woods such as pheasants, partridges, rabbits, deer, etc. These creatures are everywhere and see everything, and are believed to convey information to the blind God. Therefor, the wanton killing for food or otherwise of any of the creatures mentioned, is regarded as a sacrilege, and it is very difficult to control the people if they learn of this, and they surely will, if many acts of killing take place.
  • The high priests in this area are known as “verderers”. those persons exercise great power and must be accorded every possible courtesy.

Unit commanders will ensure that the above information reaches all ranks, through the medium of their subordinates.

(sgd) ????