Military Manoeuvres in 1895 – but where?

The Scots Guards on the march during summer manoeuvres in the New Forest 1895. via Nick Britten 'Under Every Leaf'

We have been made aware of a couple of photos by Nick Britten on twitter who also hosts a website ‘Under Every Leaf‘ dedicated to the men and events of the British Empire 1860-1913. This was the Empire at its most dynamic…Extending the borders across the globe. It was a time of the Great game in Asia and the scramble for Africa and British explorers entered the dark interior of Africa.

The title of the website is taken from a 19th century Farsi saying. Anywhere in the world, where a leaf moves, underneath you will find an Englishman.

The two photos in question are from The Sketch in September 1895, one shows the Scots Guards on the march during summer manoeuvres in the New Forest and the other shows an unknown regiment in the same location around the same time.

Can you help us work out the location in the New Forest?

Please share your thoughts using the comments option below.