The Work of Hampshire Record Office – Abstract

Author: Nfknowledge

The following paper was presented at the New Forest Knowledge Conference 2017 entitled: New Forest Historical Research and Archaeology: who’s doing it? Below you will find the abstract of the paper and a video of the paper given if permission to film it was given by the speaker.

Matthew Goodwin, Hampshire Record Office

Abstract:

Matthew Goodwin, archivist at Hampshire Record Office, will discuss the fascinating work which is carried out inside the archive building in Winchester. Discover how you can access, for free, over 1,000 years of history and 8 miles of archives to help you with your local history research, family or house history and much more. Find anything from medieval charters to letters by Florence Nightingale or photographs of Harry ‘Brusher’ Mills to diaries from the Western Front. Learn about the work that goes on behind the scenes, including conservation and digitisation, which helps make history accessible to you. Or learn about our efforts to preserve and make accessible modern media formats from Betamax to VHS in the Wessex Film and Sound Archive. Find out about the range of events and activities held by Hampshire Record Office and how you can help unlock Hampshire’s history.