Edward Mudge, an interesting man? – Abstract & Video

John Pemberton, Beaulieu History Society

Abstract

A local man in the early 20th century lived on a boat in a creek on Southampton Water and occupied himself with two very different activities: wildfowling of which it is said he kept illustrated diaries, and taking photographs of local people and places.  He developed the photographs in rooms he rented in an adjoining mill.  Many of his images are now celebrated as reflections of life at that time.  No one appeared to have written his story.  Is the local history society justified in studying him?  Is he interesting or not?  How will it work out?