Sidney Hickman

Sidney and his wife, Winifred

Sidney Hickman

Sidney Hickman was one of seven children born in Redlynch to Walter and Jane Hickman of Highcliffe, Woodfalls.  Walter was a grain merchant.  Sidney farmed at Ridge Farm, Woodfalls. He was married to Winifred Emma Thorne (photograph shown of Sidney and Winifred), and according to the 1911 census had three children, Harry (9 years), Cyril (8 years) and Winifred (3years).  He was a gunner with the Royal Garrison Artillery, and had enlisted at Salisbury in 1915. He died in Italy on 4 October 1918 of pneumonia; he was 39 years old.  He is buried at Montecchio Precalcino Communal Cemetery Extension, Italy.  Two photos of Sidey’s grave are shown, one shortly after his burial showing the original wooden cross, and a modern day equivalent showing the Portland stone headstone.

His brother, Garnet also served in the Great War in the Devonshire Regiment and survived.  He was a corn merchant and farmer and lived on The Ridge with his wife Ida.

(Photograph of Sidney’s grave from the late Peter Hickman).