Rifle Range and Trenches at Pilmore Gate Heath

View across, from the tranches, towards to target butts (the bank behind the target faces) at Pilmore Gate Heath
Author: Gareth Owen

This is the site of a WWII rifle range, trench and foxholes system near Pilmore Gate Heath.  To the east are the trench and foxhole systems spreads over a wide area and the tranches may have been used as the firing positions towards the target faces that would have sat in front of the bank, forming the butts, to the west.

Remains of the trenches and the foxholes can be seen on the site in the form of shallow ditches and sunken rectangular features. A number of .303 projectiles have been found in the bank that formed the butt behind the target face. These were probably fired from Lee-Enfield Rifles.

There is also some suggestion that the use of 2” mortars may also have been practised on this site.