Memories of a Brockenhurst evacuee

Arthur Green

An oral history interview with Arthur Edward Green.  Interview Date 13/12/13

Arthur Green was 12 years of age when war broke out and living in Portsmouth. He was evacuated to Brockenhurst and was billeted there for several years and describes what school was like, including their sports activities, and earning pocket money by doing odd jobs such as delivering milk and the newspapers. As children they used to cycle into Lymington and he recalls passing the Italian POW camp at Setley. Arthur remembers incendiary bombs being dropped on Brockenhurst and the lads collecting the fins from the burnt out bombs and any other shrapnel. Also seeing the glow in the sky when Southampton was bombed. Whilst cycling around the local area, he remembers seeing the build-up of troops and military equipment in readiness for D-Day. He returned to Portsmouth in 1942 to take up an apprenticeship to become an engine fitter. The family were up early on D-Day and he remembers the sudden disappearance of ships from the Solent and the continuous flight of aircraft going overhead.

Interviewed by: Dave Larder
Transcription by: John Martin
Audio Editor: Cosmic Carrot

Key Words:

Portsmouth, Brockenhurst, Southampton, Fair Isle, German plane, silk parachute, silk underwear, education, evacuated, Salisbury station, billeting, radio, news, school, sports, local deliveries, trips to Lymington, Italian POW camp, collecting shrapnel, Lyndhurst Fire Station, bomb damage, bombing, mice & chocolate, Christmas chicken, cross-country running, growing vegetables, apprenticeship, engine fitter, air raid, runner, D-day, shipping in Solent, lorries, army personnel, flying bombs (V1), ack-ack guns.