Memories of living near Hatchet Pond

Oral History Interview
Sorry no images with this Oral History.

An oral history interview with Audrey Lampitt.  Interview Date 8/4/13

Audrey Lampitt was born in 1937 and the family moved from Lymington to Hatchet Gate at the start of the war, thinking it would be safer in the country. She remembers the building of Beaulieu airfield soon afterward they moved there. She describes their accommodation and food at that time. She recalls the bombing of Southampton and they had an evacuee family from Portsmouth billeted on them for a short time. They later had five men billeted with them working on the construction of the Mulberry Harbours. Audrey describes some of the war time activities in the Beaulieu area and remembers the build-up of troops and increased activity on the airfield prior to D-Day. She also refers to her school days and a church outing to Bournemouth.

All material is ©2016 New Forest National Park Authority.

Full transcription of interview recordings: