Concrete in Marchwood Inclosure

Mystery structure in Marchwood Inclosure

I’ve been asked to post this to see if anyone can identify this structure.

The information I have been given is that it is not a pillbox, there is no access, no windows and no interior. Its about 3 feet high and 4 feet across, with a threaded metal rod in the centre top. There is also a triangular depression in the top, maybe tripod leg locators.

Suggestions include a small searchlight or rangefinder mount, a spigot mortar mount, a ROC observer post or something to do with a decoy site.

There are no other buildings nearby and it is on top of the highest point in Marchwood enclosure, beside the A326 (west side of the road to Ipley Crossroads)

1. Scott Southam

Transmitter base mount?

2. James Brown

There are the brick foundations of a square building on the little hill at the end of this inclosure overlooking Ipley Crossroads.

1. Southern Comfort 1947

Marc Heighway tells us it was constructed in late 1917, early 1918 for height finding purposes for early anti-aircraft defence systems of Southampton

1. marc

James is right about the brick foundations which overlook Ipley Crossroads, that is the remains of a WW2 ROC position. But, yes, the concrete block featured in this articles does appear to have been placed in late 1917 possibly according to evidence found in the Verderers’ Notes.

3. marc

To follow this up, I put together my notes on reaching the conclusion on what the concrete is: https://trexplorer.co.uk/marchwood-inclosures-concrete-base-plinth-block/