Ashley Walk – Line Target

View northeast along the Line Target towards the ‘Sub Pen’ Target.
Author: Gareth Owen

The Line Target is still visible today as a straight line cutting through the natural vegetation of the old range live impact zone.  Lorry loads of chalk were needed to form the target and this chalk has prevented the native species recolonizing the targets path. 3m wide and some 1800m long the target lays northeast –southwest terminating just short of the ‘Bulls Eye’ target with a cross beam.

The target was used to trial different techniques, ordnance, and equipment used to attack railway tracks and roads.  Strafing runs with all guns firing as well dropping bombs were used and tested using this target.

Further Reading

On this site the Ashley Range Overview page has links to pages about the other targets on the range.