WWII Project Podcasts

We are now able to bring you podcasts from the archives of the WWII project.

D-Day is coming series

In June 1944 the largest armada in history left the coast of England for the shores of France with the hope of this being the beginning of the end of the Second World War. Those that already lived here saw massive changes to their once quiet forest as the New Forest played a vital role in this epic endeavour by giving a home to the thousands of troops about to leave our shores, many of them never to return.

The New Forest Remembers WWII project has recorded over 80 hours of oral history interviews, the majority of them conducted by volunteer members of the project’s Oral History Team.  Edited highlights of these interviews and their full transcriptions are being uploaded here to the projects Interactive Portal, an online digital archive holding a raft of documents, photos, film footage and archaeological survey data all relating to the New Forest during the Second World War.

Two of the team’s volunteers have produced three podcasts visiting the memories of those that lived, worked and played in the Forest in the build up to D-Day.  Follow the link below to listen to them in the build up to the 70th anniversary:

World War II Podcasts

We would like to thank Simon and Lorie for their hard work creating these podcasts, the Oral History Team and all the contributors.