WWII App

WWII App - Article Screen
Author: Gareth Owen

The New Forest Remembers WWII App is your mobile gateway to the wealth of information currently held on the New Forest Remembers WWII Interactive Portal.  The App is designed for both Apple and Android users on whatever device you choose whether your tablet or, to get the most out of the App, your smart mobile phone.

Access the Mobile App and the ‘Near me’ function to find out what sites / articles refer to your current location.  Browse through the articles to access period and modern photographs as well as scans of historic documents.  You can also listen to the oral history ‘Quick Clips’ about where you are.

If you have found something of interest not already on the Portal you can register and upload your find to share it with others.

The App is available via the Apple Store and Google Play. Search “New Forest Remembers WWII” at the App Stores or follow these links to find out more.

Apple App Store

Google Play

To help keep yourself up to date with the latest additions to the Portal why not subscribe to the Portal’s RSS feed?  See below for more details.

This and more information about getting the most out of this site can be found by clicking on the Help and tips buttom at the top of the page.

Keeping up to date with New Content
You can now keep up to date with new articles, photos and comments added to the site by subscribing to our RSS feed. On the left hand column you will see a little orange box next to ‘Key Features’. Clicking on the box allows you to subscribe to a feed which will let you know when material is added. If you add the feed to your favourites bar on your browser you can then click at any time and see what has been added to the site.

RSS try it here

1 comment