Who was Fred?

Author: Geoff Thomas

On the 4 February 1916 “GB” sent a postcard to, perhaps, a family member, “C”.  The picture on the card is of the watersplash in Brockenhurst, also known as Brookley Bridge, showing just four pedestrians going about their business – two ladies and two gentlemen.  GB mysteriously writes that “Fred” did not know the postcard was being send and that “C” should not mention the fact to Fred.  Happily, Fred seems to have been “getting on fine”, but then we read that our writer intended to “keep him another fortnight at least”.  The plot thickens .  Why should C not let Fred know the postcard had been received?  What was the relationship between the three?  Why was Fred being kept?  Was he perhaps recuperating from an illness?  Perhaps another family member spending time with GB?  Had Fred done something wrong and was staying with GB for a trial period – or as a punishment?

We then learn with some relief that C need not worry about Fred as he was “allright” and would be writing “next post”.  So, was Fred perhaps GB’s husband who did not want his wife to share with C whatever difficulties there had in fact been?  What was the secret?  Is the picture on the postcard relevant/does it itself convey a message?  Does it show Fred?

No doubt Agatha Christie would have relished such a scenario and developed it into yet another successful story.  A possible title comes to mind – “The Watersplash Conspiracy”.

It is a shame we will not find out the content of Fred’s next letter/card to C.  But perhaps it is better this way and we should not intrude into what was clearly a matter of concern for Fred.