Possible pill box by Ivy Lake – Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve

Pillbox(?) at Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve, by G Owen

Located in between Ivy and Rockford Lakes on the edge of the Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve this World War II structure is a remnant of the Ibsley Airfield and identified by Gareth Owen of the New Forest NPA as probably being a pill box.

There is no access to this structure but it is easily viewed from the permissive footpath that runs north/south from Ivy Lane to Ellingham Drove, between the two Lakes – look out for it on the edge of the steep bank of Ivy Lake when you are more or less opposite the Alice Lisle pub that can be seen on the other side of Rockford Lake!

Visitors should not access this, or other WWII structures within the Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve – the landowner does not consider them safe to enter and many of them are used as regular roost sites by bats. This particular Stanton Air Raid Shelter is NOT a known bat roost but it is more probable than not that it is used by bats infrequently, and it is illegal to disturb a bat roost without a bat licence.

Visitors interested in the local history are of course very welcome to view the outside of this and other WWII buildings from the permissive footpaths through the reserve.

You can find out more about Ibsley Airfield in this overview article, which has links to other articles relating to Ibsley Airfield.

2 comments
  1. This pillbox has been confirmed as a Stanton Air Raid Shelter with photographs posted on the Pillbox Study Group website’s Forum under this topic: https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/pillboxstudygroup/ibsley-airfield-stanton-shelter-extant-not-removed-t2584.html

2. Jim Day

Just a reminder that visitors should not access this, or other WWII structures within the Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve – the landowner does not consider them safe to enter and many of them are used as regular roost sites by bats. This particular Stanton Air Raid Shelter is NOT a known bat roost but it is more probable than not that it is used by bats infrequently, and it is illegal to disturb a bat roost without a bat licence.

Thank you!