Blast shelter at Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve

Blast Shelter at Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve by Gareth Owen
Blast Shelter at Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve

Having been buried under an earth bund during the period of gravel extraction that took place at what is now Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve, but which during World War II was Ibsley Airfield, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Wildlife Trust unearthed this largely intact “blast shelter” while undertaking river restoration works of the Dockens Water river a few years ago.

Located in woodland in the floodplain of the river and viewable from the small car park at the entrance to the Education Centre at the Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve

1 comment
  1. NFNPA Archaeology

Good morning and thank you for your upload. I have added your reserve website so people can find their way to you and also discover more about your work and Blashford Lakes.