Starfish Decoys – Longdown Starfish Decoy SF17A

Author: Gareth Owen

In addition to the construction of anti-aircraft and searchlight batteries in an attempt to further protect the civilian population against enemy air raids, an elaborate network of deception sites were installed across the New Forest, including the construction of Starfish decoy sites. These sites were designed to simulate a city at night, using strategically placed lights and fires. Further ‘Starfish’ sites for Southampton were located at Beaulieu, Lee, Nutburn, Chilworth, Durley and Botley in order to try and mislead German bombers and cause them to drop their bombs on unoccupied countryside instead of the city. Two such sites, this one, SF17A at Longdown and SF17B at Denny Lodge, were built in January 1941.

Some interesting articles