Setley POW Camp – Post war civilian occupation – Linda’s story

Setley PoW Camp - Linda Fletcher (2)
Post war living at 11 Larch Close, Setley Camp. Courtesy of Linda Fletcher. New Forest Remembers WWII.
Author: Gareth Owen

A new collection of photos has come to light offering another glimpse into the post war civilian occupation at Setley Camp.

Linda Fletcher spent the first 2 years of her life, 1951-1953, at 11 Larch Close, Setley Camp.

Post war living at Setley Camp. Courtesy of Linda Fletcher. New Forest Remembers WWII.

Linda went on to say, I don’t know when Mum and Dad (Mr & Mrs Collins) moved in, possibly 1949 after Dad was demobbed.  I have some photos, if you ignore the baby (me) in them you will be able to see the Nissen Huts up close, they all had a little fenced garden at the front obviously added on after the war.

In the background of a few of the pictures you will see other brick buildings. The child with a dolly, at the communal washing lines, is me again but this time I am visiting my parent’s good friends Mr & Mrs Horne, we had been rehoused to Boldre and eventually Mr & Mrs Horne went to live in Brockenhurst. Quite a lot of the Camp people settled in the area.  The last picture is of me on Dad’s motorbike and sidecar with the Camp’s perimeter fence in the background probably taken at the end of the 50’s.

Linda on her dads motorbike and sidecar. Post war living at Setley Camp. Courtesy of Linda Fletcher. New Forest Remembers WWII.

If you have any memories or photos of the camp please do get in touch.

1 comment
  1. William Smith

I lived at Setley camp from the ages of four to six (1954 56). My father was a serving Royal Marine stationed at Eastney Barracks, Southsea, he would ride his BSA bantam motorbike there and back. When my Mother was expecting twins we were housed at Hillary Close. Lyndhurst. Other families I remember who also went to Hillary Close from Setley, the Phillips and the Richardsons. Our Doctor was Dr Marshall from Brockenhurst, he was a family friend who would visit us years later.