46 Squadron at RAF Stoney Cross 1945-46

Sports Day at RAF Stoney Cross 1945-46

The photographs mainly show the period when 46 Squadron and section 1 of No1552 radio aid training flight were resident at Stoney Cross

A few additional notes on some of the photos that are too long to add as captions

Sports Day: Note the Lee Enfield being used as a starting gun for the Sports Day photo

Sports Day End: looks like sports day is over. The tapes for the running lanes are on the right, presumably the dias was for the judges or prize giving. The Group Captain is heading away and a couple of the others are lighting cigarettes.

Airspeed Oxford almost certainly from Section 1 of 1552 Radio Aid Training Unit at RAF Stoney Cross (and formerly RAF Holmsley South) . It has some glamorous nose art too.

Handley Page C Mk VIII Photo: HP70, serial no. PP334, type C Mk VIII, constructed Jun-Aug 1945. This Cargo and transport variant, carryied ten stretchers or eleven passengers, or up to 8,000 lbs of freight. Bristol Hercules 100 engines, 14-cyl 1,675 hp. This aircraft is flying with 301 (Pomeranian) Polish Squadron RAF who only flew these aircraft in 1946. It is possibly at RAF Stoney Cross for the Battle of Britain day.

Group at RAF Stoney Cross: On the back of the original photo it says “N. Freeman, Ray Chalfield or Chatfield (?) OC 46 Sqn RAF Trans.”

Air Marshall the Hon Sir Ralph Cockrane GBE KCB AFC FRAES, AoC RAF Transport Command on a visit to RAF Stoney Cross: Notes accompanying the photograph state that the aircraft is Douglas Aircraft type C-47A Skytrain (RAF designation – Dakota C.III) . This C-47 was built in 1943, manufactured by Douglas Aircraft, serial no. 43-48186 (c/n 14002, l/n 25447) for RAF under lease-lend. It was renumbered KG770 and assigned to 24 Sqn RAF, Hendon for VIP transport. In 1945 it was used by King George VI to visit Channel the Islands. In 1953 it was transferred to United States Air Force (USAF), renumbered 0-48186

RAF Dakota parked at RAF Stoney Cross with the Tower in the background. Also on the apron is a row of Airspeed Oxford aircraft which seem to be from different units as the squadron codes on their fuselage sides are all different. There were Oxfords at Stoney Cross, from Section 1 of No 1552 radio aid training flight, but they reportedly had different codes. They may be visitors from other Transport Command units attending a meeting with the AoC Transport Command, Air Marshall the Hon Sir Ralph Cockrane GBE KCB AFC FRAES.

Avro York at RAF Stoney Cross: Probably from 242 (Canadian) Squadron RAF who operated Yorks at Stoney Cross between April and July 1945

This entry is one of several entries based on photos provided through the RAF Ibsley Airfield Heritage Trust and residents of the village of Fritham

For further reading and articles on  Stoney Cross Airfield please visit: Stoney Cross Overview

1. FRIENDS OF THE NEW FOREST AIRFIELDS