Pte A. Broomfield R. Sussex R. – Emery Down

Pte A. Broomfield R. Sussex R.

The above is an inscription on the War Memorial in Emery Down, Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England.  The Emery Down Lychgate Project is currently researching all the names inscribed on the Lychgate to Emery Down Church – the lychgate is our war memorial.  So far we have been unable to identify the above soldier through the 1911 census, service records, or casualty records on the Commonwealth War Grave Commission website.  Can anyone help us to identify A. Broomfield, please?  The position of the inscription suggests the name was inscribed last.  The lychgate was unveiled on 17 July 1921, and the report of the ceremony states that 21 names were inscribed.  However, there are 22 names listed of those who fell in the Great War.