Practice Makes Perfect

British Pathe have a short film showing the members of the 1931 Great Britain Ryder Cup team practicing at Brokenhurst Manor Golf Club, Brockenhurst.

The Ryder Cup is a biennial men’s golf competition between teams from Europe and the United States. The competition is contested every two years with the venue alternating between courses in the United States and Europe. The Ryder Cup is named after the English businessman Samuel Ryder who donated the trophy.

Originally contested between Great Britain and the United States, the first official Ryder Cup took place in 1927 in the US. The home team won the first five contests including the third Ryder Cup in 1931 for which we see Team GB practicing in the film. prior to 1931 Ryder Cup 4 trial matches were played to select the Great Britain team, which also saw the use of the new American sized ball. The British team sailed on June 10 following a farewell dinner the previous evening

Following the competition’s resumption after the Second World War, and repeated American dominance eventually led to a decision to extend the representation of “Great Britain and Ireland” to include continental Europe from 1979.

Practice Makes Perfect 1931

FILM ID:771.07 “Brockenhurst. Practice makes Perfect! Our Ryder Cup team show fine form with the American ball, with which they will have to play in great golf ‘Test’.”

Description: Brockenhurst, Hampshire. Members of the British Ryder Cup golf team practice their swings. Various shots of golfers driving off and playing out on the course. One player puts in a long distance putt.

We are unable to identify the players in the film though we know the final team – any information gratefully received.

Team Great Britain

Charles Whitcombe – captain  35 (England)