PO Justin Clermont, RCAF

Pilot Officer Justin Clermont, 1939/45 War Medal, 1939/45 Star, Canadian Volunteer Medal and Clasp, was killed when his Typhoon (call sign:-JR257/HH-W) crashed on the Stansted Park Estate, Rowlands Castle, Hampshire on 7th May 1944 when, according to eyewitnesses, his engine caught fire a few minutes after taking off from RAF Tangmere (unfortunately a well-known phenomenon with the Napier engine fitted to the Typhoon).  Justin’s RAF Squadron was based at Holmsley South Airfield in the New Forest. His body is buried in Brookfield Military Cemetery (Grave reference 49.A.3).

Justin was born on 11th November 1921 in the small town of Cochrane, Ontario, Canada. His parents were Joseph Agapit Clermont and Delima Clermont (nee  Lalumiere).

A simple wooden War Memorial to Justin was erected at Stansted Park by Mr Graham Alderson in 1991 which, unfortunately, has deteriorated over the last few years. The Friends of Stansted Park (FOSP) Committee have now re-built the memorial as a fitting tribute to perpetuate Justin’s memory.

FOSP held a memorial service on 6th May 2016 which was attended by a nephew from Canada and a representative of the Canadian Embassy.

Robert Godwin (editor FOSP Newsletter)

You can find out more about Holmsley South Airfield by visiting our overview article: Holmsley South Overview