Edward Charles Quinton

Edward Charles Quinton was born in the latter part of 1896 to Emily and William Quinton.  He was baptised at St. Mary’s Church, Redlynch on 7 November 1896. The family lived in Bohemia, Redlynch, and his father cycled to work at the gunpowder factory at Redbridge where he was a labourer.[1]  William died in 1907 leaving Emily as the head of the household..

Edward initially enlisted on 27 October 1915 reporting for duty on 5 November with 3/1st Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry with the service number 1943.  The Wiltshire Yeomanry was a Territorial Force regiment and 3/1st was a training, draft supplying reserve for the first and second lines of the regiment.  Edward remained with his battalion and saw no active service before he was discharged on.25 February 1916 as he was claimed by his former employer. Edward was conscripted on 11 September 1916; possibly due to his experience with horses (he was a cowman/dairyman) he joined the Royal Garrison Artillery as a gunner with the service number 117237.  Edward first served in France on 8 February 1917 with 261 Siege Battery before returning to England on 27 July 1917 after he had been wounded from shrapnel.  His wound was not deemed to be sufficient for him to be discharged, he remained in England until November 1917 when he joined 181 Siege Battery and left for Italy where he stayed for the rest of the war.  He was eventually discharged on 2 July 1919.

After the war he was awarded the Victory and British War Medals. Edward appeared before a medical board as a result of sleeping in a damp area on 2 April 1918 to see if he was eligible for an army pension, but his request was denied.

Edward married Edith Peck in 1924 and died in June 1976.

[1] Information on Edward’s baptism and William’s occupation provided by Christine Mouland (granddaughter)