Peggy Tillyer, Transcript 2, Part 3

Images: Peggy Tillyer, copyright reserved. For any rights requests, please contact the New Forest Heritage Centre in the first instance.

Peggy Tillyer   Trans 2  Part 3   Duration: 4:53

Photo 28 PT028

This photograph?

I don’t know quite why this was taken, but somebody decided we would have a picture of the 4 agisters so I was there and took one too.  It’s taken in 1988 and they, umm, Agisters, umm, from left to right John Booth, Raymond Bennett, Terry Jones and Brian Ingram, at the back, in the back ground,  is also David Stagg who at the time was a Verderer.  Because the Verderers employ the agisters, so that quite apt as well.

Photo 29 PT029

Yes.  This picture shows (laughs) the Withybeds drift, I’ve written in there mark II in October 1988.  It was absolutely tipping down and it demonstrates the use of the original portable pound lengths, these were made of, we think, oak they were extremely heavy but very durable.   Again it indicates or demonstrates how in conjunction with the underpass you had your collecting point plus the um branding area, umm using the layout of the land where there was no easy way, easy place to put a pound.

Photo 30 and 31 PT030 & PT031

This post card has been printed especially to indicate a New Forest Commoner and it is in fact with Mr Harry Burt with his animals outside his thatched cottage holding near Brockenhurst.  It’s around about 1950’s.  39 years later, no nearly 40 years later we have another picture of Mr Harry Burt by his holding its actually at South Weirs at Brockenhurst and in later times to help supplement his living one of the things Harry Burt did was to breed rabbits especially for the table and this he supplied I understand Sainsbury’s as one of his customers for this um way of earning his living.

Photo 32 PT032

This just to demonstatre again using the portable pound the old wooden one the very heavy one.  This time at Fritham in 1990.  This was used actually on the road itself, umm, it was very difficult to drive round while the drift was on. (laughs)

Photo 33 PT033

Agister Terry Jones died very suddenly and a memorial pound was made for him, um, I’ve forgotten where, Hursthill  and in June 1991 there was a naming ceremony and a lot of people had brought their brands and actually put them on the uprights of the pound itself and the one that shows here is David Stagg with his back to us and Richard Stride on the right, I don’t know who the little child is on the right.

David Stagg is actually doing the brand isn’t he?

Yes I don’t know, he could be doing the Verderers, because there is a Verderers brand isn’t there, he might be doing that I don’t know.

Previous partPeggy Tillyer main page