New Forest National Park Archaeological Research Frameworks

logo_0016_nfnpa

The Archaeological Research Frameworks for the New Forest National Park have been created with the intention to survey and define all aspects of the rich and diverse past of the area and to produce an agenda to address the key archaeological heritage issues and gaps in our knowledge.

The aim is to ensure that decisions about future development are undertaken with the most up-to-date information available. That the research potential of the archaeological work is quickly recognised and opportunities for investigation are seized.

It will also enable the archaeological resource to be further interpreted, made more widely available and displayed to best effect; providing learning opportunities for all and information to enhance the quality of the visitor experience, to foster the economic vitality of the area.

Archaeological Research Frameworks for the New Forest National Park

Completed Themed Research Frameworks

More will be added as they are completed

These are working documents and we would welcome feedback and comments as we continue to develop and refine

If you have any questions please contact us by emailing ‘archaeology@newforestnpa.gov.uk’