Memories of growing up at Homefield Farm, Fritham

Edwina Bright

An oral history interview with Mrs Edwina Bright.  Interview Date 17/05/13

Edwina Bright was born in 1935 and brought up in Fritham, living on their family farm throughout the War. She describes the daily routine of rounding up the cows that were allowed to roam out on the Forest and selling and distributing the milk. They kept pigs and chickens and ran ponies on the open Forest. They also grew their own vegetables, so the family did not go short of food during the War. Edwina goes on to recall the siting of ack-ack guns and searchlights in the area and the Canadian lumberjacks that came over to build the log cabins and other accommodation for personnel on Stoney Cross airfield.

They had evacuees from Southampton staying with them during the War and she remembers the children attending school with her in Bramshaw, where they observed tanks and lorries passing the school. She describes what school was like in those days and seeing the Italian POWs going to the sawmill at Sloden and recalls the Ashley Walk bombing range and Millersford. A stray bomb was dropped not far from their farm and caused considerable damage to properties in Fritham. Edwina remembers the build-up of troops prior to D-Day. As children they found the activities on Stoney Cross airfield quite fascinating and recalls much of what she saw at the time. She gives a good description of local life during that period and how they dealt with rationing and the black market.

Interviewed by: Sue Jackson
Transcription by: John Martin