A new look at Home Farm Hillfort

Matley Heath NFNPA Drone Image

In 2018, as part of a management programme undertaken by the New Forest National Park Authority and Forestry England, a team of archaeologists undertook a series of systematic geophysical surveys, exploratory excavations and restoration works across Home Farm Iron Age Hillfort.

You can read more about the background to the scheduled monument here: Hillfort 400m south of Home Farm – Scheduled Monument #1017019

The work was undertaken with the aim to improve our knowledge of the site as well as the condition of the scheduled monument and help remove it off the Monuments at Risk Register. The results of the work have proven rather interesting; they have dramatically improved our understating of this prehistoric landscape and challenged the perceived interpretation of the “Iron Age” site by revealing a much earlier, Neolithic date through carbon dating.

The reports produced for from this work can be found below:

Geophysics Results