George Herbert Rose

George Rose

George Herbert Rose

George Rose (see photo) was the third son of Eli and Edith Rose of Hamptworth Farm. He was one of nine children and was born at Compton Chamberlain in about 1895, but brought up in Hamptworth. The 1911 census records him as a farmer’s son, aged 16 working on the farm alongside two of his brothers, Richard (19) and Eli (15).

He enlisted as a Private in the 7th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment at the beginning of the war.  He served in France and then Greece, and was killed in action at Salonika on 24 April 1917, aged 22.  He is commemorated on the Doiran Memorial, Greece.

A postcard sent by George is also shown