First World War Newspapers – National Library of New Zealand online archive

Private John Monahan. Free Lance, Volume XVII, Issue 907, 30 November 1917. National Library of New Zealand
Author: Gareth Owen

The National Library of New Zealand online archive holds a large number of period newspapers. Researching these newspapers has uncovered many references to the No.1 New Zealand General Hospital at Brockenhurst.

A few photographs of those buried at the Commonwealth War Graves Commission cemetery at St. Nicholas Churchyard have also been uncovered.

Private John Monahan (of Lyall Bay). Aged 27. Died of wounds 25 September 1917. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 1st Bn.
Reported in the: Free Lance, Volume XVII, Issue 907, 30 November 1917
Source – National Library of New Zealand

Private A. Cole (of Foxton). Aged 44. Died of sickness 11 July 1918. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 1st Bn.
Reported in the: Free Lance, Volume XVIII, Issue 939, 11 July 1918

You can find out more about the activities, sites and stories associated with the hospital by clicking here: No.1 New Zealand General Hospital