Charles Percy Brown

The Redlynch Roll of Honour has listed P. Brown, this maybe Charles Percy Brown.

Charles was born in Knighton-under-Lee in Worcester in 1879.  His parents were John and Amelia (Radden) from Plymouth who were married in 1869.  John was a teacher and travelled to Worcester before settling in the New Forest, firstly in Fordingbridge and finally in Redlynch.

Charles was one if thirteen children.  He appears in the 1881 and 1891 census, but research has been unable to trace him in the 1901 and the 1911 censuses. Perhaps he was a regular soldier.  He may have enlisted in his teens and as such would not appear on the census if he was serving overseas when they were taken.  The Western Gazette reported on 5 October 1917 that Private C P Brown of the Lancers was home on leave, and on 8 November 1918 he was in hospital in Southampton.[1]  This would confirm that Charles was a regular soldier as research has shown that Charles P Brown served with the 9th Lancers (Queen’s Royal), and then the Machine Gun Corps.  Charles first entered France on 6 October 1914

Charles died in July 1964 and he is buried in Shackleford, Surrey.

Brother of Alfred Edward who served and fell.