Bomb Craters – North of Beaulieu Road Station

Bomb Crater at Fulliford Passage
Author: Paul Kelly

My wife and I were out walking and came across a number of what appear to be bomb craters around Fulliford Passage.  It’s difficult to be to be certain on the ground, but a line from the eastern group to the western group looked to be around 30-40 degrees, which is of course a good angle to try and cut a linear feature like a railway.  They’re approximately 1 Km north of Beaulieu Road Station. Most are on the west side, but some are on the east of the railway line, which may have been the target.  There is a gap between the E & W craters (some of which display ‘heave’ around them) where the line passes, so if the railway was indeed the target it was either hit and repaired or got very lucky!