2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers training in Lyndhurst

A series of photos following the training exercises of 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers with Light Machine Guns on Whitemoor, Lyndhurst. The series follows them carrying their light machine guns, setting them up for firing practice. The photos also show how they can be set up in the back of trucks and be used for light anti-aircraft defence work. In one of the photos you can see the trucks driving towards Lyndhurst and the war memorial at Bolton’s Bench.

On the tail flaps of the Bedford 15cwt trucks you can see a Viking longboat badge (left). This is a Tac-Sign used to identify different units. The Viking longboat Tac-Sign refers to the 5th Corps HQ.

All Photos are credit: Imperial War Museum for Non-Commercial Use (Licence)