WWI Traveling Exhibition

The WWI Traveling Exhibition on display, May 2016
Author: Gareth Owen

The New Forest Remembers WWI project team at the New Forest National Park Authority worked with local history groups gathering photos, documents and personal accounts of how the Forest was transformed as it played a vital role in the war effort. The findings are available to view on this online archive and in the New Forest Remembers WWI exhibition.

The exhibition was on display at the New Forest Centre, Lyndhurst between February and May 2016 receiving over 11,000 visitors. The objects and finds on display were kindly loaned by Wessex Archaeology, Lorraine Sainsbury great niece of George Rose and the Army Medical Services Museum. The project was supported by ExxonMobil at Fawley.

The WWI Exhibition was then on display at the New Forest National Parks Authority reception area in Lymington before touring different venues across the New Forest area during 2016.

The groups which contributed to the exhibition are:

• Brockenhurst a WW1 Hospital Village
  • East Boldre Village Hall Society
  • Emery Down Lychgate Project
  • Fordingbridge First World War Centenary Committee
  • Maritime Archaeology Trust
  • Redlynch and District Local History Society
  • Sally Arnold, Ashurst and Colbury Historian
  • Waterside Heritage Group

The WWI Exhibition is now available to loan out to groups and venues. If you would like the exhibition to visit your location or event please download and complete this WWI Traveling Exhibition Request Form and return it to us.

Venues showing the WWI Traveling Exhibition – 2016:

Downton History Group