War Diaries – WO 95/1657 – 20th (Infantry) Brigade, 7th Division

WO 95-1657 (3). War diary page for 20th (Infantry) Brigade, 7th Division, 2nd Battalion, Scots Guards, Oct/4 to 8/1914

War diaries are a written account kept by a military unit recording things like when, where, what… they were doing. These can be detailed or in many cases very brief with the information they hold but are still a great insight into a unit’s, regiment’s etc. activities.  The War Diaries for WWI and WWII are held at The National Archives, Kew, Richmond and anyone can visit the archive to conduct research. Visit www.nationalarchives.gov.uk for more details.

These pages are from WO 95/1657 and give an idea of the types of records the project team are working with. These are part of the war diaries of the 7th Division, in particular the 20th Infantry Brigade that included the 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards and the 6th Battalion The Gordon Highlanders. The Scots and Grenadier Guards didn’t record their arrival at the camp in Lyndhurst but did record their leaving in October 1914.

We hope other war diaries record a little more about the camp in Lyndhurst.