Sgt. Alfred Kennedy Sloan. 1st Canterbury Regiment, 12th Nelson. New Zealand

Sergeant Alfred Kennedy Sloan 1st Canterbury Infantry Regiment...Watercolour done 8.11.1917 Thorney Hill Hospital

This is a picture of my grandfather Alfred Kennedy Sloan, born 1892 Black’s Point, Reefton, South Island, New Zealand.

Portrait in Watercolour done at Thorney Hill Hospital, 8th Nov 1917 by (Mtay?? MHay??)

He commenced Duty 15th August 1914 and was discharged 13th April 1919.

Lance Corporal Alfred Kennedy Sloan (Service No. 6/352) enlisted right at the outset of WW1 and embarked with the Main Body’s Canterbury Infantry Battalion on the 16th October 1914, (British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum).

Saw action in following Theatres of War:

• Egyptian 1914,15,16,
  • Egytpian E F 1916,
  • Balkan 1915,
  • Western Europe 1916, 17 and 18

Wounded: May 13 1917 (National Library of New Zealand)
During the Gallipoli campaign “Alf” Sloan had his left leg broken by a bomb and was sent to a hospital England in June 1917 suffering from gunshot wound in the left leg, (British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum)..

Alf Sloan survived the war at the rank of Sergeant, and returned back to New Zealand aboard the Transport No. 221 (Hororata) in March 1919.