Royal Navy trainees at the Eastern Warfare School at Brockenhurst

Planning operations for troops at the Eastern Warfare School at Careys Manor Brockenhurst, where Royal Navy trainees learn jungle tactics for the Pacific War. ©IWM A27302.

A series of photos following Royal Navy trainees (marines) at the Eastern Warfare School at Brockenhurst, Hampshire where they learn jungle tactics for the Pacific War in the ‘rainforests of Brockenhurst’. The first photos show the planning of operations for training exercises at the Eastern Warfare School (what is now Careys Manor Hotel). This is followed by inspection of the marine trainees and then the photos show trainees in a wooded area (likely to be Roydon Woods) with their faces painted with camouflage paint, wearing American fatigue caps and gaiters and carrying American ‘Tommy’ guns. The final series of photos sees the trainees on patrol and learning to give themselves all-round protection when forced to keep to a narrow track in the ‘English jungle’.

All Photos are credit: Imperial War Museum for Non-Commercial Use

(Licence)