New Forest Roman Pottery: the centenary of Heywood Sumner’s excavation at Ashley Rails – Abstract & Video

Professor Michael Fulford, University of Reading, Dept. of Archaeology

Abstract

Although its products have strong links with main stream repertoires, the New Forest Roman pottery industry nevertheless has a very distinctive character.  The paper will summarise what we have learnt about the New Forest Roman pottery industry since Heywood Sumner’s pioneering excavations began at Ashley Rails in 1917.  It will touch on the kilns and the organisation of production, the range of vessel types produced, their distinctive schemes of decoration, and their distributions.