New Forest History and Archaeology Group, and the Hampshire Field Club New Forest Section – Archaeology in the New Forest, 1960s to the present – Abstract & Video

The following paper was presented at the New Forest Knowledge Conference 2017 entitled: New Forest Historical Research and Archaeology: who’s doing it? Below you will find the abstract of the paper and a video of the paper given if permission to film it was given by the speaker.

Maddy Andrews, New Forest History and Archaeology Group

Abstract

The New Forest History and Archaeology Group, formerly the New Forest Section of the Hampshire Field Club, has been carrying our archaeological investigation in the New Forest since 1961, many well-known individuals who pioneered research into the New Forest have been members.    The group’s work covers a broad spectrum of site types from all parts of the Forest, some examples from the very early days up until the present are discussed.  Also mentioned is the group’s publishing side: producing books and reports both before and after a merger with New Forest Research and Publications Trust.

The Talk