Memories of laboratory assistant at Millersford Range

Oral History Interview
Sorry no images with this Oral History.

An oral history interview with Jean Crow.  Interview Date 17-11-13

Jean Crow left school when she was sixteen at the end of 1942 and following a 3 months training course in physics and radio, she was sent to the Millersford explosives research unit to work as a laboratory assistant. She describes her role as such and the daily routine and operations carried out there. She mentions the limited choice of entertainment at the time and going to the ‘War Workers Club’ in Salisbury. Along with others on the site, Jean also attended part-time education courses at Southampton University on Sundays and half days during the week. She describes her digs in Downton, but admits that in many instances the war did not affect their lives all that much and that working at Millersford had isolated them from some of the wartime shortages and experiences of those elsewhere.

Interviewed by: Sue Jackson
Transcription by: Leander Johnson