Memories of a young boy and how farm life was affected

Frederick Stephen Wright

An oral history interview with Frederick Stephen Wright.  Interview Date 13/11/12

Frederick Stephen Wright named after his two grandfathers but known as Stephen, Stephen Wright was born in September 1935 at Stanswood Farm on Cadland Estate. His father having taken the tenancy of the 240 acre mixed farm in October 1934.

At the start of the war Stephen was only five years old and it is a little difficult to remember specific events but some he can still remember, things like the bombing of Cowes on the Isle of Wight, seeing the glow in the sky from the fires and going down into the shelter in the garden which used to flood so it wasn’t very comfortable.

Stephen recalls a working farm through a difficult time with other memories of what was going on around him, and for a little boy all rather exiting.

Interviewed by: Dave Larder
Transcription by: Leander Johnson