HLF Funding for heritage projects – Abstract & Video

The following paper was presented at the New Forest Knowledge Conference 2017 entitled: New Forest Historical Research and Archaeology: who’s doing it? Below you will find the abstract of the paper and a video of the paper given if permission to film it was given by the speaker.

Judith Carruthers, Development Officer, Heritage Lottery Fund

Abstract

Find out what type of heritage projects HLF fund and how to apply. Grants start at £3000 and cover the whole spectrum of heritage from community archaeology projects, restoring natural heritage sites through to developing exciting new heritage centres.

This talk will cover what funding programmes are available, how projects are assessed and include some useful case studies.

As Development Officer, Judith offers advice on HLF applications prior to their submission, particularly in South East HLF priority development areas.

The Talk