418 Squadron RCAF at Holmsley South and Hurn

418 was a Royal Canadian Air Force unit that operated as a night intruder squadron under the operational control of RAF Bomber Command. Night Intruders were used to suppress enemy night fighter operations by attacking their airfields as they prepared to launch the night fighters and again when the fighters returned. Aircraft operated alone, usually at low level and over occupied Europe.

They arrived at Holmsley South flying Mosquito Mk II and FB Mk VI aircraft and left in July to go to Hurn, then on to Middle Wallop. The photos attached are mainly a mixture of old Air Ministry photographs and photos from the collection of Alec Fordyce and his family. Alex Fordyce painted the nose art on the planes, many of which carried L’il Abner cartoon characters on their nose.

You can find out more about the Friends of New Forest Airfields Here

You can find out more about the various activities of Holmsley South in this overview article: Holmsley South Airfield – Overview

1 comment
  1. Mark Proulx